The Oscar Nominations 2011 – Full List of the 83rd Annual Academy Award Nominees

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science’s President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar winner Mo’Nique have announced the nominations for the 83rd Annual Oscar Awards today (Tuesday, January 25). They announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m.

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will take place on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. The presentation will be televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Here the full list of the 2011 Oscar nominations.

Best Picture

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Direction

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit
David Fincher for The Social Network
Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech
David O. Russell for The Fighter

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
James Franco in 127 Hours
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Adapted Screenplay

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network
Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini for Winter’s Bone

Original Screenplay

Mike Leigh for Another Year
Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson for The Fighter
Christopher Nolan for Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler for The King’s Speech

Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland: Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1: Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
Inception: Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
The King’s Speech: Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
True Grit: Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Cinematography

Black Swan: Matthew Libatique
Inception: Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech: Danny Cohen
The Social Network: Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit: Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland: Colleen Atwood
I Am Love: Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech: Jenny Beavan
The Tempest: Sandy Powell
True Grit: Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature)

Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Documentary (Short Subject)

Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Film Editing

Black Swan: Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter: Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech: Tariq Anwar
127 Hours: Jon Harris
The Social Network: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

Biutiful: Mexico
Dogtooth: Greece
In a Better World: Denmark
Incendies: Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi): Algeria

Makeup

Barney’s Version: Adrien Morot
The Way Back: Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score
)
How to Train Your Dragon: John Powell
Inception: Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech: Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours: A.R. Rahman
The Social Network: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

Coming Home from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)

Day & Night: Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute: Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary): Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

The Confession: Tanel Toom
The Crush: Michael Creagh
God of Love: Luke Matheny
Na Wewe: Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

Inception: Richard King
Toy Story 3: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit: Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable: Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Inception: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter: Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick