Tony Awards Nominations 2010 Full List

tony-awards-nominations-2010-full-listTony Awards 2010 Nominations were announced on May 4th. The Tony Awards will be broadcast on CBS television network on Sunday, June 13, 2010.

List of nominees for 2010 Tony Awards:

BEST PLAY: “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play),” “Next Fall,” “Red,” “Time Stands Still.”

BEST MUSICAL: “American Idiot,” “Fela!” “Memphis,” “Million Dollar Quartet.”

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL: “Everyday Rapture,” “Fela!” “Memphis,” “Million Dollar Quartet.”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATER: “The Addams Family,” “Enron,” “Fences,” “Memphis.”

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY: “Fences,” “Lend Me a Tenor,” “The Royal Family,” “A View From the Bridge,”

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL: “Finian’s Rainbow,” “La Cage aux Folles,” “A Little Night Music,” “Ragtime.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY: Jude Law, “Hamlet”; Alfred Molina, “Red”; Liev Schreiber, “A View From the Bridge”; Christopher Walken, “A Behanding in Spokane”; Denzel Washington, “Fences.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY: Viola Davis, “Fences”; Valerie Harper, “Looped”; Linda Lavin, “Collected Stories”; Laura Linney, “Time Stands Still”; Jan Maxwell, “The Royal Family.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Kelsey Grammer, “La Cage aux Folles”; Sean Hayes, “Promises, Promises”; Douglas Hodge, “La Cage aux Folles”; Chad Kimball, “Memphis”; Sahr Ngujah, “Fela!”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Kate Baldwin, “Finian’s Rainbow”; Montego Glover, “Memphis”; Christiane Noll, “Ragtime”; Sherie Rene Scott, “Everyday Rapture”; Catherine Zeta-Jones, “A Little Night Music.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY: David Alan Grier, “Race”; Stephen McKinley Henderson, “Fences”; Jon Michael Hill, “Superior Donuts”; Stephen Kunken, “Enron”; Eddie Redmayne, “Red.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY: Maria Dizzia, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)”; Rosemary Harris, “The Royal Family”; Jessica Hecht, “A View From the Bridge”; Scarlett Johansson, “A View From the Bridge,” Jan Maxwell, “Lend Me a Tenor.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Kevin Chamberlin, “The Addams Family”; Robin De Jesus, “La Cage aux Folles”; Christopher Fitzgerald, “Finian’s Rainbow”; Levi Kreis, “Million Dollar Quartet,” Bobby Steggert, “Ragtime.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Barbara Cook, “Sondheim on Sondheim”; Katie Finneran, “Promises, Promises”; Angela Lansbury, “A Little Night Music”; Karine Plantadit, “Come Fly Away”; Lillias White, “Fela!”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY: John Lee Beatty, “The Royal Family”; Alexander Dodge, “Present Laughter”; Santo Loquasto, “Fences”; Christopher Oram, “Red.”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Marina Draghici, “Fela!”; Christine Jones, “American Idiot”; Derek McLane, “Ragtime”; Tim Shortall, “La Cage aux Folles.”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY: Martin Pakledinaz, “Lend Me a Tenor”; Constanza Romero, “Fences”; David Zinn, “In the Next Room (or the vibrator play)”; Catherine Zuber, “The Royal Family.”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Marina Draghici, “Fela!”; Santo Loquasto, “Ragtime”; Paul Tazewell, “Memphis”; Matthew Wright, “La Cage aux Folles.”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY: Neil Austin, “Hamlet”; Neil Austin, “Red”; Mark Henderson, “Enron”; Brian MacDevitt, “Fences.”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Kevin Adams, “American Idiot”; Donald Holder, “Ragtime”; Nick Richings, “La Cage aux Folles”; Robert Wierzel, “Fela!”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY: Acme Sound Partners, “Fences”; Adam Cork, “Enron”; Adam Cork, “Red”; Scott Lehrer, “A View From the Bridge.”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Jonathan Deans, “La Cage aux Folles”; Robert Kaplowitz, “Fela!”; Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, “A Little Night Music”; Dan Moses Schreier, “Sondheim on Sondheim.”

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY: Michael Grandage, “Red”; Sheryl Kaller, “Next Fall”; Kenny Leon, “Fences”; Gregory Mosher, “A View From the Bridge.”

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL: Christopher Ashley, “Memphis”; Marcia Milgrom Dodge, “Ragtime”; Terry Johnson, “La Cage aux Folles”; Bill T. Jones, “Fela!”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Rob Ashford, “Promises, Promises”; Bill T. Jones, “Fela!”; Lynne Page, “La Cage aux Folles”; Twyla Tharp, “Come Fly Away.”

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS: Jason Carr, “La Cage aux Folles”; Aaron Johnson, “Fela!” Jonathan Tunick, “Promises, Promises”; Daryl Waters and David Bryan, “Memphis.”

———

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATER: Alan Ayckbourn and Marian Seldes.

REGIONAL THEATER TONY AWARD: The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, Conn.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD: David Hyde Pierce.

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATER: B.H. Barry and Tim Viola.

Tony Nominations by Production

Fela! – 11
La Cage aux Folles – 11
Fences – 10
Memphis – 8
Ragtime – 7
Red – 7
A View from the Bridge – 6
The Royal Family – 5
Enron – 4
A Little Night Music – 4
Promises, Promises – 4
American Idiot – 3
Finian’s Rainbow – 3
In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play – 3
Lend Me a Tenor – 3
Million Dollar Quartet – 3
The Addams Family – 2
Come Fly Away – 2
Everyday Rapture – 2
Hamlet – 2
Next Fall – 2
Sondheim on Sondheim – 2
Time Stands Still – 2
A Behanding in Spokane – 1
Collected Stories – 1
Looped – 1
Present Laughter – 1
Race – 1
Superior Donuts – 1

Congratulations to all of those included in the Tony nominations for 2010.